Ministers for External Affairs / Foreign Affairs / Foreign Affairs and Trade since 1919

  • Count George Noble Plunkett: 22 January 1919 – 26 August 1921
  • Arthur Griffith: 27 August 1921 – 9 January 1922
  • George Gavan Duffy: 10 January 1922 – 25 July 1922
  • Arthur Griffith: 26 July 1922 – 12 August 1922
  • Michael Hayes: 21 August 1922 – 09 September 1922
  • Desmond Fitzgerald: 30 August 1922 – 23 June 1927
  • Kevin O’Higgins: 23 June 1927 – 10 July 1927
  • William T. Cosgrave: 14 July 1927 – 12 October1927
  • Patrick McGilligan: 13 October 1927 – 3 April 1930
  • Éamon de Valera: 9 March 1932 – 18 February 1948
  • Seán Mac Bride: 19 February 1948 – 13 June 1951
  • Frank Aiken: 14 June 1951 – 2 June 1954
  • Liam Cosgrave: 3 June 1954 – 20 March 1957
  • Frank Aiken: 21 March 1957 – 2 July 1969
  • Patrick J. Hillery: 3 July 1969 – 3 January 1973
  • Brian Lenihan: 4 January 1973 – 14 March 1973
  • Garret Fitzgerald: 15 March 1973 – 5 July 1977
  • Michael O’Kennedy: 6 July 1977 – 11 December 1979
  • Brian Lenihan: 12 December 1979 – 30 June 1981
  • John Kelly: 01 July 1981 – 21 October 1981
  • James Dooge: 22 October 1981 – 9 March 1982
  • Gerard Collins: 10 March 1982 – 14 December 1982
  • Peter Barry: 15 December 1982 – 20 January 1987
  • Brian Lenihan: 10 March 1987 – 12 July 1989
  • Gerard Collins: 13 July 1989 – 11 February 1992
  • David Andrews: 12 February 1992 – 12 January 1993
  • Dick Spring: 13 January 1993 – 17 November 1994
  • Albert Reynolds: 18 November 1994 – 15 December 1994
  • Dick Spring: 16 December 1994 – 26 June 1997
  • Ray Burke: 27 July 1997 – 7 October 1997
  • David Andrews: 08 October 1997 – 27 January 2000
  • Brian Cowen: 28 January 2000 – 29 September 2004
  • Dermot Ahern: 30 September 2004 – 7 May 2008
  • Micheál Martin: 08 May 2008 – 19 January 2011
  • Brian Cowen: 20 January 2011 – 9 March 2011
  • Eamon Gilmore 10 March 2011 – 11 July 2014
  • Charles Flanagan 12 July 2014 – 14 June 2017
  • Simon Coveney 15 June 2017 –